Tracks Employment and Resource Services of Georgian Bay Incorporated is committed to complying with the privacy standards outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. All of our information handling practices and procedures have been established to respect and enforce our client’s right to privacy.

All Information related to an identified individual, business, organization or group must be treated as confidential. This information may be written, verbal, electronic, or other form.

Confidentiality extends to everything the personnel learn in carrying out their duties. It extends to both important and unimportant information, the nature of the business being conducted, background information, the process and everything the client discloses with a view to giving a better understanding of the situation. Everything the Director/Staff Member learns from conversation or assessments of the client, reaction of the client, conduct, financial state, and personal status is strictly confidential. It is the responsibility of the Board of Directors, Executive Director, and Staff to keep it so.

All information concerning clients and the operations of Employment and Resource Services of Georgian Bay Incorporated and activities shall be held in strict confidence and shall not be discussed with anyone other than those appropriately concerned.

What Information is collected and how is it Used?

The type of information TRACKS Employment and Resource Services of Georgian Bay Incorporated gathers and uses depends on the program that the client is accessing as each program has its own information requirements. Information which is essential for participating in our programs typically inludes:
  • Personal information
  • Non-personal information
  • Information that does not identify the individual

Personal and non-personal information is usually collected at the point of intake to assess client and employer needs and eligibility.

Personal Information

Personal Information as defined by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is information about an “Identifiable Individual.” With consent TRACKS Employment and Resource Services of Georgian Bay Incorporated we may collect Personal Information through our Employment Resource Centre, our Employment Consultants, over the telephone, or via the internet.
The type of information we collect may include:
Name
Address
E-mail Address
Telephone Number
Birth Date
Social Insurance Number
Education
Work history
Sources of Income

The better we know our clients, the better we can help them achieve their employment goals. By sharing information with our employment consultants we are able to accurately assess their needs and eligibility for the government programs we deliver.

TRACKS Employment and Resource Services of Georgian Bay Incorporated will only use personal information for the purpose it is collected. Should for any reason personal information be required to fulfill a different purpose, TRACKS Employment and Resource Services of Georgian Bay Incorporated will obtain consent before proceeding. The choice to provide TRACKS Employment and Resource Services of Georgian Bay Incorporated with personal information is always up to the client however, the decision to withhold particular details may limit the services and programs we are able to provide.

Non-Personal Information

The majority of information TRACKS EMPLOYMENT AND RESOURCE SERVICES OF GEORGIAN BAY INCORPORATED collects is from clients, however we do also require some non-personal information from local employers in order to post employment opportunities on our website and internal job boards. This information usually Includes: Business Name Contact information and Job description/posting of the employment opportunity.

Information that does not identify the Individual

Anonymous/Non Personal Information is information that cannot be associated with or traced back to a specific individual or business. TRACKS Employment and Resource Services of Georgian Bay Incorporated collects this information through our website. This electronic data may include the pages visited, the length of time a person has utilized these pages and the time of day individuals access our website.

The anonymous information gathered from the TRACKS EMPLOYMENT AND RESOURCE SERVICES OF GEORGIAN BAY INCORPORATED website, satisfaction surveys and Statistics Canada are used to assess, measure and improve the programs and services we deliver.

Personal Information is kept while an individual is an active client of TRACKS Employment and Resource Services of Georgian Bay Incorporated and then is stored for a period of time after that as stipulated by our Government contracts. Once the required amount of time has been fulfilled the information is destroyed.

Outside Parties and Your Information

The Personal Information provided to TRACKS Employment and Resource Services of Georgian Bay Incorporated will be kept confidential at all times except under the following circumstances:
  • When authorized by the client
  • When required by law

When Authorized by the client

When a client provides personal information to us, we may communicate and disclose it to third parties for the purpose of fulfilling our mandate or services to them. Clients are advised of all incidents where information may be forwarded to a third party and a request for consent will be given.

As part of our employment services to local employers TRACKS Employment and Resource Services of Georgian Bay Incorporated has agreed to forward all applications of employment to employers so they are able to remain confidential. By submitting a resume, individuals consent to having their information disclosed to the specified employer and employment opportunity.

While TRACKS EMPLOYMENT AND RESOURCE SERVICES OF GEORGIAN BAY INCORPORATED takes all reasonable precautions to ensure the information provided to us is not used by third parties for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy,TRACKS EMPLOYMENT AND RESOURCE SERVICES OF GEORGIAN BAY INCORPORATED is not responsible for any improper use of personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

When Required by Law

TRACKS EMPLOYMENT AND RESOURCE SERVICES OF GEORGIAN BAY INCORPORATED may be obligated in some instances such as legal proceedings or court order to disclose certain personal information to the authorities. If it becomes apparent that a form of abuse is occurring or that a client may do harm upon themselves or others the counselor is obligated to inform the proper authorities.

Website Links

The TRACKS EMPLOYMENT AND RESOURCE SERVICES OF GEORGIAN BAY INCORPORATED website links to other employment related sites which may be of interest to our clients and website visitors. Although we try to link with sites that share our commitment and respect for privacy, please understand that we are not accountable for the privacy practices recognized by other sites.

How We Protect Personnel Information

TRACKS EMPLOYMENT AND RESOURCE SERVICES OF GEORGIAN BAY INCORPORATED is committed to ensuring all personal information is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure or misuse. All security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of personnel information. Our security practices are reviewed on a regular basis to ensure that confidentiality and privacy of personnel information is not compromised.

Accessing and Amending Personnel Information

Due to eligibility requirements for the programs and services TRACKS EMPLOYMENT AND RESOURCE SERVICES OF GEORGIAN BAY INCORPORATED delivers, it is important to have up to date and complete client records. As a client of TRACKS EMPLOYMENT AND RESOURCE SERVICES OF GEORGIAN BAY INCORPORATED, individuals have the right to access, confirm and amend their personal information.

Accessing Client Information

If for any reason a client wishes to access their information please submit a request to our Privacy Officer through telephone, e-mail or in writing. (See contact information below) Request for access will be addressed as quickly as possible but no later than 30 days.

Amending Client Information

In order to help TRACKS EMPLOYMENT AND RESOURCE SERVICES OF GEORGIAN BAY INCORPORATED keep client’s personal information accurate and up to date, we encourage them to notify us of any Incorrect or out of date information. Clients may choose to do this through their Employment Consultant. TRACKS EMPLOYMENT AND RESOURCE SERVICES OF GEORGIAN BAY INCORPORATED will make the necessary changes to their information and, where appropriate, forward the amended information to necessary third parties who may require the information to sustain eligibility requirements. (i.e. government)

Questions, Concerns and Complaints

TRACKS EMPLOYMENT AND RESOURCE SERVICES OF GEORGIAN BAY INCORPORATED Community Development Corporation is accountable for the management and confidentiality of the information collected. Should you have questions or concerns regarding this policy please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer in writing as we cannot guarantee the security of an email message. Concerns can be mailed to:

Privacy Officer
TRACKS Employment and Resource Services of Georgian Bay Incorporated
50 Hume St
Collingwood, ON L9Y 1V2

What if we change our Privacy Policy?

TRACKS EMPLOYMENT AND RESOURCE SERVICES OF GEORGIAN BAY INCORPORATED
 reserves the right to add, modify or remove portions of this policy when deemed appropriate. The revision date is located on the bottom right corner so you may confirm that you are familiar with the terms of the most recent update.

X